(888) 818-0880 info@foremosttrading.com

FOREMOST TRADING, LLC Privacy Policy

At Foremost Trading, LLC (“FT”) we value our customers, and maintaining customer trust and relationships is our highest priority.

While it is necessary that we obtain accurate and current information about our customers in order to provide the highest level of customer service during the normal course of our business, we are dedicated to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of our customers’ information. We pledge to protect that information and ensure that it remains private. Internally, only authorized FT employees and/or brokers have access to customer information.

FT does not sell customers’ personal information to third parties. Further, FT does not share customers’ personal information with third parties outside of the normal course of its business without first providing notification to customers. The information in this notice summarizes the categories of personal information that we collect about users and customers, and how that information is handled, and how we protect that information.

Information We Collect From Users

Some of the personal information we collect from people who submit forms on our websites or as part of an email campaign will be used to send communications about our services. We will store this information for as long as you wish to receive information from us and you can request your information from us at any time. You may also request that your information be deleted from our databases.

Information We Collect About Customers

The personal information we collect about our customers comes directly from the information supplied to us by customers, most often as part of the account opening process. This information may include but it not limited to: customer name, address, federal tax identification number, income, assets and similar information. It may further include information received from key partner organizations such as clearing firms and consumer reporting agencies, and/or a customer’s use of the various services and products provided by or through FT. We use this information to administer and service the accounts we maintain on your behalf, process transactions requested by you, respond to your inquiries, and identify other products and services that may interest you.

Any Information about your transactions with us or our affiliates, such as your account balance, transaction history and payment activity is used to process transactions you request and ensure the accuracy of the records and reports we maintain that relate to your account. We may also collect various other types of data, such as transaction, site navigation and optional survey information, in connection with your use of online services we make available to you, either directly or through other entities. We use this information in order to improve the quality of the services we offer you.

Any information we receive from consumer reporting agencies, such as credit relationships and credit history may be used to help determine your eligibility for Futures Commodity Merchant (FCM) products and services, collect or report debts owed to us, and protect our rights and property.

As required by Commodity Futures Trading Commission recordkeeping requirements, FT records and monitors phone (without periodic tone notification) and e-mail accounts internally. FT additionally monitors and records its social media accounts as well as the social media accounts of its brokers. Please be reminded that internal supervisory monitoring and recordkeeping plays an important role in ensuring effective consumer protection. Information obtained as a result of FT’s phone, e-mail, and social media recording and monitoring program is kept strictly confidential and not shared with any third parties, unless otherwise required by law. Please also be reminded that by contacting FT by phone, e-mail, or social media, you consent to FT’s ability to record and monitor your correspondence with FT internally.

FT may also use cookies for administrative purposes including tasks related to maintaining the security of its own website. Cookies are small text files consisting of encrypted information assigned to a computer’s browser. Cookies do not collect or transmit users’ personal information.

Information We May Share About Customers

FT does not sell or disclose customers’ personal information to third parties outside of the normal course of its business without first providing notification to customers, providing an opportunity to opt out. Entities that FT may share customer information with include but are not limited to: Intermediaries and service providers such as futures commission merchants, law firms, accounting firms, compliance firms, marketing firms, government agencies, self-regulatory organizations, regulatory bodies and/or law enforcement.

In the event that FT elects to share customer information with third parties, FT requests and obligates such third parties to keep customer information confidential and to limit use of such information to the sole purpose of providing the services requested by FT. FT has prudent procedures in place to ensure that customer information is kept confidential and treated respectfully. FT is committed to protecting the privacy of its customers. Social Media Related Information shared by users and customers is held confidentially and is not shared with third-parties unless required by law or regulation.

Information We May Disclose

FT reserves the right to disclose information about current and former customers if and when required to do so by law. Examples of such situations include requests for customer information by law enforcement agencies, regulatory bodies and self-regulatory organizations, and/ or through court order or subpoena. FT may also disclose customer information to third parties for the purposes of performing credit checks, collect debts, enforce FT’s legal rights and/or otherwise protect FT’s interests and property.

Risk Disclosure:

Customers should fully understand the risks associated with trading futures, options and retail off-exchange foreign currency transactions (“Forex”) before making any trades. Trading futures, options, and Forex involves substantial risk of loss and is not suitable for all investors. Customers should carefully consider whether trading is suitable for them in light of their circumstances, knowledge, and financial resources and only deploy risk capital. Customers may lose all or more than their initial investment. Past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results.

Customer, User Rights, and GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation)

You have a right to know what we collect, how we store it and for how long among other items. If you have any questions about these rights, or you would like to exercise any of them, please contact us at info@foremosttrading.com. For more information regarding GDPR please see the ICO website for more information: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/.

Privacy Policy Notifications

Customers are sent a copy of the current Privacy Policy at the time of account opening as well as annually thereafter. In the event that there are material changes to FT’s Privacy Policy, customers will be notified. The Privacy Policy is available on the Foremost websites. FT encourages customers to contact the firm with any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy. This notice was last updated June 2018.

If you have any questions or comments about our privacy policy, please contact your FT broker at 888-818-0880.

 

© 2018 Foremost Trading, LLC

Disclaimer:

Trading futures, options on futures, retail off-exchange foreign currency transactions (“Forex”), investing in managed futures and other alternative investments are complex and carry a risk of substantial losses. As such, they are not suitable for all investors. All information, publications, and reports, including this specific material, used and distributed by Foremost Trading, LLC shall be construed as a solicitation. Foremost Trading LLC does not distribute research reports, employ research analysts, or maintain a research department as defined in CFTC Regulation 1.71. This website contains information obtained from sources believed to be reliable, but such information has not been independently verified and its accuracy is not guaranteed by Foremost Trading, LLC. Past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. Any mention of performance in any context whether actual or hypothetical is no guarantee of future results. Phone calls to and from Foremost Trading, LLC or its DBAs may be recorded. Email sent through the internet is not secure. Email is not private and is subject to review by the Firm, its officers, agents, employees, and regulators. Your Privacy is important - Privacy Policy.